P 492 - Bozeman, MT
12T E 497944 N 5059438
In the old Northern Pacific Railway station, this benchmark disc is on the railway, or northeast, side of the building.
Location: Montana, United States

The benchmark is set in the brick facing between the bottom of two windows in the stationmaster's office which projects from the building, allowing a view up and down the tracks from inside the office.

Though we didn't know whether there would be a benchmark at this depot, we suspected that there might be, so we searched and, sure enough, there was!

Built in 1892, the brick depot was a replacement for an earlier wood framed depot. In 1892, with Bozeman vying for the title of state capitol, the town and Northern Pacific got together and built this station, much more impressive than the wood framed building it replaced, in order to better its chances in the capitol bid. Bozeman may not be the state capitol, but it got a better railway station for its efforts.

This depot served the town as a passenger station until improvements in alternate transportation methods and highways obsoleted it in the '70s. With the exception of a brief stint as a set in the movie A River Runs Through It, the building has been used for storage ever since.

STATION DESCRIPTION
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1958

DESIGNATION -  P 492
PID         -  QX0225
STATE/COUNTY-  MT/GALLATIN
COUNTRY     -  US
USGS QUAD   -  BOZEMAN (1987)

AT BOZEMAN, ALONG THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILWAY, AT THE STATION, IN SECTION 6, T 2 S, R 6 E, SET VERTICALLY IN THE NORTHEAST FACE OF THE STATION AND MIDWAY BETWEEN 2 TICKET OFFICE WINDOWS, 26 FEET SOUTHWEST OF THE MAIN TRACK, AND ABOUT 2 1/2 FEET ABOVE THE PLATFORM.
From the NGS Datasheet
Condition: Mark found in good condition