Le Poteau du Siège Madame dans la forêt d'Eu - Monchy-sur-Eu, France
31U E 390622 N 5541068
[EN] This post located in the forest of Eu at the crossroads of the Seat Madame dates from 1897. [FR] Ce poteau situé en foret d'Eu au niveau du carrefour du Siège Madame date de 1897.
Location: Normandie, France

In the shade of the beeches, the post of the Siege Madame rises at the end of the asphalt road which crosses the undivided forest of Eu, partly located in the commune of Monchy-sur-Eu (Seine-Maritime).

This post located in the forest of Eu at the crossroads of the Seat Madame dates from 1897 and gives the following directions:

- The revolving road: circuit of about 4km forbidden to the motorized vehicles, which allows of pleasant walk in mountain bike or on foot. on the circuit there is "le quesne à leu" (place where the last wolf of the forest of Eu was shot down), the bise (stone that smokes to announce the rain), but also a panoramic point of view where one discovers the ponds of the neighboring communes.

- The Mont d'Orléans route

- The crossroads of Saint-Pierre in Val

- The road to Saint-Martin

- Eu

- The Carrefour Isabelle

- The road to Mont Cailleux

It is one of 28 cast-iron poles in the English style, scattered in the forest. They were installed from 1876 to 1902 at the initiative of the Duke of Aumale, the Count of Paris and Count Gaston d'Orléans, successive owners of the forest of Eu.

The poles of the forest of Eu are also unique: generally wooden in the other forests, here they have the peculiarity of being cast iron and each weigh several tons.

It is a royal forest, and it bears the marks of its history, and the poles at the crossroads of the roads also recall the glorious hunts of kings.