Panama Rocks - Panama, NY
Historical marker for Panama Rocks in Panama, New York
Location: New York, United States

This New York historical marker for Panama Rocks is located at the entrance to the Panama Rocks park in the village of Panama in Chautauqua County, NY. As the text of the marker explains, Panama Rocks is a:

"Geologic formation created during the Devonian Period covered by the Grenville Ocean. Popular tourist attraction since the 1880s."

Open from May through October, visitors are able to hike a 1-mile trail that loops around an extensive group of boulders, caves, and crevices. Visitors are also encouraged to explore and climb on the rocks, as long as they use caution. It is a beautiful place to spend some time in nature and get some exercise.
Marker Name: Panama Rocks

Marker Type: Roadside