Le Clocher de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux, France
31T E 640889 N 4912208
[EN] The cathedral of Notre-Dame and Saint Paul was erected between 1120 and the beginning of the 13th century. [FR] La cathédrale Notre-Dame et Saint Paul fut érigée entre 1120 et le début du XIII ème siècle.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

It was built outside the Gallo-Roman city, in the heart of the medieval town.

The bell tower (with 4 bells), squat, asymmetrical, impressive always with its mass, its strength and neanmions its elegance. A curious belfry overcomes the clock.

Decentred on the southern arm of the transept, the bell tower was rebuilt in the 17th and 19th centuries.

The construction of the cathedral took place from east to west. The project of decoration, strongly inspired by antiquity, remained unfinished (sculptures of the upper parts of the nave interrupted at the beginning of the central span, the upper part of the west facade).

The cathedral is built in a very careful way using limestone of Saint Restitut. Many stones bear the marks of the cutlers who carved them.

Built in a funerary area, the cathedral was probably erected at the site of the tomb of Bishop St. Paul (4th century?). The bishopric was suppressed at the revolution.

The exterior decoration gives a clear preference to the meridional flank turned towards the city: triple arch of antique inspiration on the nave, antiquist pediment on the transept.