Addison Sod House (National Site)
12U E 637352 N 5720684
Both a Provincial and National Site Addison Sod House historic site is a house that was built over a hundred years ago and is still a habitable home. Located north of Kindersley on Hwy 21, then East on Gleneath Road, 10.6 kilometers.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Addison Sod House

Built by English carpent James Addison between 1909 and 1911, this modest farmhouse is a remarkably well preserved example of sod contruction. Thousands of settlers in the grasslands of the Canadian West built their first homes out of sod bricks. Intended simply to get the homesteaders through their first difficult years on the land, virtually all these "soddies" have since disappeared. The Addison house originally covered in vines for weatherproofing and now protected by exterior cladding, survives as a rare illustration of an important prairie settlement phenomenon.

La Maison de Tourbe Addison

Bâtie entre 1909 et 1911 par James Addison, charpentier originaire d'Angleterre, cette humble maison est un exemple fort bien conservé de construction en mottes de tourbe, Des milliers de colons dans les prairies de l'Ouest canadien érigèrent ainsi leurs premières habitaions. Destinées à héberger les pionniers durant les difficiles années d'établissement, la plupart d'entre elle ont disparu. La maison Addison, protégée à l'origine par des vignes et maintenant par un revétement extétieur, s'avère un rare témoin d'un important phénomène rattaché à la colonisation des Prairies.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada