Former School - Dhoor, Isle of Man
The former school building in the hamlet of Dhoor north of Ramsey on the Andreas Road (A9).
Location: Isle of Man

According to an 1862 list of Chapel Deed the Dhoor Wesleyan Methodist Chapel which was adjacent to the school was originally built in 1839 at a cost of £ 100 and could seat 90 worshipers.

The land where the school and the chapel was purchased in 1814 from John Kneale was acquired by a consortium of local men with the intention of building a decent house for a School House or other such purpose.

The school is today a private residence which although it retains the original bell-gable has been extended beyond the original floor-plan of the School resulting in a spacious building with a separate garage block built in a similar style.

source: (visit link)
The Dhoor School House