Sam W. Mitchell Building - Helena, MT
12T E 422120 N 5159605
The State Office Building (Sam W. Mitchell Building) was one of three large office buildings to be constructed in the campus complex in the 1950s as government departments grew in size and grew in number.
Location: Montana, United States

The Place:
Over the years the building housed offices for a number of departments, including the Montana Teachers’ Retirement System, Fish & Game, now in its own building, and the Unemployment Compensation Commission, from its creation in 1957 to July of 1961, when it moved into its own building. Other state agencies quickly filled the vacated space, including the Department of Public Instruction and the Fish & Game Department. Today the Mitchell Building houses the Department of Administration and the Department of Revenue.
Sam W. Mitchell Building State Office Building / Sam W. Mitchell Building (24LC2393), 1948-1950; Addition, 1975-1977 (Contributing Building)
The Mitchell Building (originally the State Office Building) was designed in the Stripped Classical style by Helena, Montana architect, Vincent H. Walsh. It is a T-shaped, reinforced concrete structure with four stories and a full basement. The main wing, which runs north/south along N. Roberts Street, is 190’ long and 52’ wide, while the east/west rear wing is 100’ long and 52’ wide. A large addition was added to the back of the Mitchell Building in 1975-1977. The 163’ x 67’ rectilinear structure is attached to the east end of the original building’s rear wing, creating an H-shaped structure. Like the original building, the 1977 Addition is four stories with a full basement. It was designed in the Modern style by the Helena firm, Crossman, Whitney & Griffin.

The monumental stairs lead to a three-story, bronze entrance that stretches between the bottom of the building’s lower string course and the bottom of its upper string course. The central column of the bronze spandrel panels depicts an eagle perched on a branch with wings spread, while the flanking columns hold bronze panels with a pair of tall raised rectangles. The building’s historic sign, added in 1950 when the building was named for the then Secretary of State, Sam W. Mitchell, is located above the third story windows. It holds individual bronze letters that read, “SAM W. MITCHELL.”

Original Building (1948-1950)
The original portion of the Mitchell Building has a poured concrete foundation and a flat roof hidden by a parapet wall. Due to the slope of the site, the basement becomes more exposed on the north side of the building. In accordance with the Stripped Classical style of the building, there is very little ornamentation. The most notable exception is the three-story, bronze main entrance, which is adorned with spandrel panels depicting an eagle.

1977 Addition
The 1977 Addition to the Mitchell Building can be classified as a “modern box” office building with some elements of Brutalism. It consists of four to five stories (the basement is exposed on the north side of the building) that are defined by continuous recessed window bands. These are divided into bays of nine one light metal windows by “textured” concrete columns. Exterior walls of the 1977 Addition are covered with greyish “sculpted” concrete with precast vertical ribbing. It is in the extensive use of exposed concrete, and not in the overall form, that the 1977 Addition shows its Brutalist influence.
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet

The Person:
Montana Secretary of State from January 1933 to June 1955, Sam W. Mitchell, a Democrat, was one of two Secretaries of State who died while in office. Following is Sam Mitchell's obituary, as posted in the Helena Independent Record on June 25, 1955.
Death Summons Sam W. Mitchell, Secretary of State Since 1933, After Lengthy Illness
After Lengthy Illness Sam W. Mitchell, Montana's 83 year-old secretary of state, died Saturday in a Helena hospital following an extended illness. Mr. Mitchell, a Democrat, was in his 23rd year as secretary of state. He had served in that capacity continuously since Jan. 1, 1933. An attending physician said principal cause of death was old age. He had been a hospital patient numerous times during the last four years suffering from a liver ailment and diabetes. He was readmitted Thursday. The doctor said Mr. Mitchell lapsed into unconsciousness Friday night. Death came at 9:35 a. m. "His recovery powers often astounded us," the attending doctor said. "But old age was against him."

He was born Feb. 9, 1872, in Leeds, Yorkshire, England. He served as a grocer's apprentice in the English seaport town of Hull until he was 19. Then he answered the call of [the] wild west and migrated to Canada where he managed the grocery department of a Winnipeg store. In 1900 Mr. Mitchell joined his brother William, a stationary engineer in Butte.

Became Citizen
He started out as a clerk in a Butte grocery store and took out citizenship papers in 1906. Three years later he went to Great Falls to help organize its AFL clerks' union. Then he headed north, homesteading near Sweetgrass. He helped his neighbors form Toole county from part of what was then Teton county. He organized the Sunburst Farm Loan Association, and for two years was a Toole county justice of the peace. In 1913 Mr. Mitchell married Anna Faaberg, who owned a homestead near Dutton. He improved upon the homestead and signed a petition to incorporate the town of Shelby. In 1918 Mr. Mitchell returned to Butte and rejoined the grocery firm which had first employed him in Montana.

Ran in 1932
He became business manager of the Butte Clerks' union in 1920, a position he held until his election as secretary of state in 1932. Mr. Mitchell was 60 when he first ran for secretary of state. But his age didn't hold the small but sturdy Democrat from defeating 13 men in his five successful bids to remain in office. The state honored him in 1950 when it named a new office building in his honor--the Mitchell building in the capitol group. As secretary of state, Mr. Mitchell has been custodian of all state buildings. His death will change the complexion of two important state boards as Montana law provides that in case of death, the office will be filled through appointment by the governor. These boards are the state board of examiners and the state land board. Illness had kept Mr. Mitchell away from his office with increasing frequency in the past several years. The first indication of the seriousness of his condition came in 1953 when he underwent surgery for a liver ailment. In Hospital He had been hospitalized several times--the last time Thursday. Mr. Mitchell was the second oldest man on the state pay roll and apparently the state's oldest major office holder. The oldest state employee is Edgar M. Hall, state supreme court marshal. Hall was 84 Jan. 1
Year it was dedicated: 1950

Location of Coordinates: In front of the building