Big Bear
This is located on the back side of the Fort Pitt Historical Cairn at Fort Pitt.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Big Bear

Big Bear, noted warrior and hunter, was one of the foremost champions of the northern plains Indians. As a leader of the Plains Cree he refused to sign Treaty No. 6 and, after 1884, was with Poundmaker the focus of attemps to unite the treaty bands in the Battle River- Fort Pitt area. Notwithstanding his attempts to restrain his followers at Frog Lake and Fort Pitt in 1885, he was imprisoned following the Rebellion. Released in 1887, he died the following winter on the Little Pine Reservation.

Big Bear (Gros Ours), éminent chasseur et guerrier fameux, été l’un des principaux champions des Indiens des Plaines du Nord. Chef des Cris, il refusa de signer le traité numéro 6. Après 1884, il tenta, avec Poundmaker, de rallier les tribus assujetties au traité, de la région de Battle River et du fort Pitt. Malgré ses efforts pour contenir ses partisans à Frog Lake (Lac-à-la-Grenouille) et au fort Pitt en 1885, il fut emprisonné au lendemain de l'insurrection. Libéré en 1887, il mourut, l'hiver suivant, dans la réserve de Little Pine.

Cree Language Description

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada