Cape Spear Lighthouse, Newfoundland
22T E 377796 N 5264287
Though partially obscured by fog, the Cape Spear lighthouse can clearly be seen on this postage stamp issued in 2015.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

In 2015, Canada Post issued a set of five postage stamps featuring various meteorological phenomena. One of these features lightning strikes and another, hoarfrost. Two others show the uncommon phenomena of double rainbows and sun dogs respectively. And this stamp depicts the not at all uncommon phenomenon of fog. It was based on a photograph taken at Cape Spear just after sunrise and in spite of the fog, clearly shows the new lighthouse which was completed in 1955. Fog is a frequent occurrence on the eastern coast of Newfoundland and although the day I visited was perfectly clear, I was still able to find some.

The Cape Spear area is currently administered by Parks Canada as the Cape Spear Lighthouse National Historic Site. The primary attraction is the original lighthouse which dates from 1836 and which has recently been refurbished to serve as a museum. Also at this site is a World War II era battery which featured two 10-inch guns to protect shipping convoys from German U-boats. Frequently visited by whales and icebergs, the site is also geographically significant as the easternmost point in Canada.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 18-Jun-2015