La Chapelle Saint-Laurent - Eu, France
31U E 387601 N 5546329
[EN] Perched on a hill and built in the 19th century in honor of Laurent O'Toole. [FR] Perchée sur une colline et construite au XIXe siècle en l'honneur de Laurent O'Toole.
Location: Normandie, France

Established at the top of a hill overlooking the town of Eu, the present chapel dates back to the 19th century, but it replaces a series of chapels built on this site since 1625.

It was from this hill that the archbishop of Dublin, Laurent O'Toole, discovered the city which was to become his place of burial and veneration.

It is an elongated building with a nave ending with a polygonal apse, a bell tower extending the gable of the western façade, another bell tower and its pyramidal arrow punctuating the rump of the bedside.