Leonard Bernstein - Stockbridge, MA
18T E 639320 N 4689775
A bust of and multi Grammy Award winning American composer, conductor, author, and pianist Leonard Bernstein is located at the entrance to the Highwood Manor House on the campus of the Tanglewood in Stockbridge, MA.

A life size bronze bust of Leonard Bernstein is set on a 5' high wooden pedestal just inside the entrance to the Highwood Manor House. Bernstein is depicted from the neck up looking straight ahead. He has a full head of hair combed back in a pompadour hairstyle. The sculpture was created by Penelope Jencks. It was dedicated in July 2014 as the second sculpture of notable composers to be installed on the Tanglewood campus.

Leonard Bernstein was born on August 25, 1918 in Lawrence, MA. After graduating from Boston Latin School he attended Harvard University where he majored in music. Upon graduating from Harvard he studied at the Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia where he was influenced by conductor Fritz Reiner.

Leonard Bernstein had a legendary musical career. He was a prolific composer of ballets, operas, musicals, music for film and theater, orchestral works, choral music, chamber music, vocal music, and piano music. During his life he received the George Peabody Medal, for his made exceptional contributions to music in America, a Tony Award for his musical West Side Story, and nine Grammy Awards for his musical compositions.

Bernstein gained wide fame as the conductor of the New York Philharmonic Orchestra and for their many recordings of classical music. He became a popular celebrity for his television series of 53 Young People's Concerts broadcast by CBS and his books especially The Joy Of Music.

Leonard Bernstein was elected to the American Theater Hall of Fame and the Television Hall of Fame. He died on October 14, 1990 in New York City at age 72. He is interred in Greenwood Cemetery, Brooklyn, NY.

A plaque on the wall opposite the bust is inscribed:

LEONARD BERNSTEIN