Kostel sv. Pavla - 1886 - Ostrava-Vítkovice, Czech republic
The church was built in 1886.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Neogotická stavba podle návrhu Augusta Kirsteina je dominantou námestí. Puvodní stavbu navrhl Gustav Meretta, reditel arcibiskupské stavební kanceláre v Kromeríži. Jedna z možností byla unikátní celoželezná konstrukce, z té však sešlo. Z Merettova návrhu se realizovala idea italské zvonice. Byla postavena nejdríve a sloužila jako vodárenská vež a požární pozorovatelna. V letech 1883 – 1886 k ní byl pristaven trojlodní chrám s kapacitou 800 osob. Kostel byl benedikován 10. ríjna 1886 a na pocest reditele železáren Paula Kupelwiesera byl zasvecen sv. Pavlovi.

The Neo-Gothic building, designed by August Kirstein, is the dominant of the square. The original building was designed by Gustav Meretta, the director of the Archbishop's construction office in Kromeríž. One of the options was a unique all-steel construction, but it was not enough. From Merett's proposal, the idea of an Italian bell tower was realized. It was first built and served as a water tower and a fire observatory. Between 1883 and 1886, a three-nave church with a capacity of 800 people was added to it. The church was benedicated on October 10, 1886, and in honor of Paula Kupelwieser's ironmonger was dedicated to St. Pavlovi.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1886

Full Inscription (unless noted above):