Tržnice - 1899 - Ostrava-Vítkovice, Czech republic
Built in 1899, as Marketplace for Vitkovice ironworks. Now there is a store.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Ve Vítkovicích byla vybudována rozsáhlá sít obchodu a služeb, která zásobovala obyvatelstvo všech spolecenských vrstev. Nekteré služby byly v režii železáren, jiné drobných živnostníku. Závodní kantýny mely na pultech dokonce už pred sto lety kakao, cernou kávu, ruské sardinky, jižní ovoce. V závodní tržnici byly dokonce zlevnené poukázky na nákup drogistického zboží, domácích potreb. Malá kouzelná budova stojí poblíž zajímavé Štítové kolonie a má také svuj príbeh. V ruzných dobách byla obklopena pulty drobných prodejcu prevážne ovoce a zeleniny i z místních zahrádek a polícek.

An extensive network of shops and services was built in Vítkovice, supplying the population of all social strata. Some services were directed by ironmongers, other small tradesmen. The canteen had a cocoa, black coffee, Russian sardines, southern fruit on the shelves even a hundred years ago. There were even discount vouchers on the racing market to buy the dry goods, household supplies.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1899

Full Inscription (unless noted above):