Cathedral of St. Helena
12T E 420790 N 5160152
The tallest building in Helena, the Cathedral of Saint Helena is a spectacular example of what can come of civic pride in the presence of substantial wealth.
Location: Montana, United States

According to Emporis, the next tallest is the State Capitol, at 164 feet, quite a bit shorter than the spires of St. Helena. Designed by Albert O. Von Herbulis, circa 1906, St. Helena Cathedral stands no less than 230 feet to the top of its twin spires and has a footprint of 246 feet by 150 feet, with ceiling vaults of approximately 65 feet in height. Its windows contain 11,696 square feet of art glass.

Below is a retrospective article from the Billings Gazette, originally published by the Helena Independent Record, which relates a bit of the story of the Cathedral of St. Helena, certainly Montana's most impressive and elaborate cathedral.

The cathedral's exterior is impressive, but the interior is absolutely awesome, possibly the finest cathedral we've visited.

One may take a Virtual Tour of the cathedral.
By TERRANCE CORRIGAN Independent Record | Aug 1, 2014
The Cathedral of St. Helena is the expression of faith writ large in Montana’s state capital. “A vision founded in faith … The dream of a people fulfilled,” is how the Diocese of Helena describes the massive Gothic structure.

The Diocese of Helena was erected in 1884. Ground was broken for the construction of the Cathedral of St. Helena 24 years later.

The first steps toward the construction of the cathedral were taken in 1905 with the selection of the site. The completion of the cathedral was celebrated with its consecration in June of 1924.

During its 90 years of service, the cathedral has faced significant structural challenges twice.

When it was little more than a decade old, in 1935, earthquakes completely destroyed the south tower. It took three years to rebuild.

In the 1989, the cathedral’s structure was again tested by the explosion following a Montana Rail Link train wreck. The repairs to the interior columns took a decade to complete.

St. Helena is the patron saint of new discoveries. She is credited for her journey to Palestine and the discovery of important Christian relics including the cross upon which Christ was crucified.

The city of Helena was founded on the discovery of gold; the Cathedral of St. Helena was founded on St. Helena’s discoveries of the relics of faith.
From the Billings Gazette
Type of publication: Newspaper