George Washington Carver Homes Projects -- Selma AL
16S E 498503 N 3586144
A state historic marker for the George Washington Carver Homes Projects, a bleak post-WWII housing project development for impoverished blacks in segregated Selma AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Blasterz have seen this exact kind of awful housing projects before: The Roseland Estates (now razed) and Turner Courts in Dallas, Butler Place in Fort Worth (closing 2017) -- each built in the years after WWII to concentrate poor African-Americans in stark, utilitarian barracks-style housing.

Is it any wonder that the George Washington Carver Homes in Selma became the face of the Civil Rights Movement?

The marker reads as follows:

"GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER HOMES PROJECTS
Dr. Martin Luther King Street

In 1952, the City of Selma accepted federal funds to build the George Washington Carver Homes Projects. The residences became “The Face of the Civil Rights Movement” to many in the 1960s because Dr. King, the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC), the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC), and other organizers would dine and live with those families while fighting to secure the right to vote for African Americans. Many families who lived here were active participants in the Civil Rights Movement."
Marker Name: George Washington Carver Homes Projects

Marker Type: Urban