(GONE) Morrison Baptist Church - Morrison, OK
14S E 678854 N 4018887
Built in 1903, this church is currently vacant and in disrepair. (Nov. 2019) IT HAS BEEN REPORTED THAT THE CHURCH HAS BEEN DEMOLISHED. THIS IS JUST A VACANT LOT NOW.

The Morrison Baptist Church building was placed on the National Register in 1984. At that time, it was occupied, and from the photo it appears the name is Ked's Corner, so apparently the church was already gone by that time. Today, the church building is vacant.

This is a one-story frame church in the Carpenter Gothic style, built in 1903. The local newspaper from June 26, 1903 reported that the congregation formed in 1899 had raised $4,000 to built this building.

The church has clapboard siding, with a cross gabled roof. The double door entrance is located in the bell tower at the southwest corner of the building. The windows are wood-framed double hung and have pointed arches. The bell tower rises above the roof line and has fish scale siding near the top, with a tented roof. The bell does not appear to be located there anymore.

A small one-story addition has been added to the east side, which was constructed in the 1960's.

NOTE: Hilltop Country Church (formerly First Baptist Church) has a bell on display on their grounds which might possibly be from this old church. Just a guess - see photo in gallery)
202 Third Street
Morrison, OK US