In Memory of Juanita — Downieville, CA
E Clampus Vitus plaque in Downieville, CA.

This E Clampus Vitus plaque is located on the Craycroft Building.
Text of Plaque:
IN MEMORY OF JUANITA
THE SPANISH WOMAN ALSO KNOWN AS JOSEFA, WAS HUNG OFF THE JERSEY BRIDGE JULY 5, 1851 A SHORT DISTANCE DOWN STREAM FROM THIS SPOT FOR THE MURDER OF FREDERICK ALEXANDER AUGUSTUS CANNON.
CANNON AND HIS FRIENDS WERE CELEBRATING INDEPENDENCE DAY AND AFTER CLOSING MOST OF THE SALOONS THEY PASSED JOSE AND JOSEFA’S CABIN. HE BROKE THE DOOR DOWN, HOWEVER HISTORY DID NOT TELL WHAT HAPPENED. THE NEXT MORNING HE CAME BACK, SUPPOSEDLY TO APOLOGIZE, AND ARGUMENT ENSUED AND JOSEFA STABBED CANNON FATALLY IN THE HEART.
A MOB TRIAL WAS HELD AND SHE WAS SENTENCED TO DEATH. JOSEFA CLIMBED THE SCAFFOLD WITHOUT THE LEAST TREPIDATION AND PLACED THE ROPE AROUND HER OWN NECK. HER LAST WORDS WERE, “I WOULD DO THE SAME AGAIN IF I WAS SO PROVOKED.”
CREDO QUIA ABSURDUM
DEDICATED ON AUGUST 24, 1996