Chief Placido - San Marcos, TX
14R E 602722 N 3306508
Plácido was a major Native American Chief of the Tonkawa Indians in Texas during the Spanish and Mexican rule, the Republic of Texas era, and with Texas as part of the United States.

The bronze life-size statue, created by Eric Slocombe, sits proudly on a pink granite base placed in a prominent spot at the city park adjacent to the San Marcos River.

The bust shows a man with long braids and an eagle feather in his hair. He has a robe or blanket draped across his left shoulder to his right hip. His left hand is pressed against his chest. His right hand is down by his hip and is holding a long pipe.

wikipedia

Plácido was born the son of a Tonkawa Chief and a Comanche female captive/slave. His mother having been Comanche is highly ironic, in that he became the greatest enemy the Comanche had in Texas. Plácido, known in his own language as Ha-shu-ka-na ("Can't Kill Him"), was the last major Chief of the Tonkawa Indians. The fierce Tonkawas became great friends of the white Texas settlers, helping them against all their enemies.

Plácido befriended Stephen F. Austin in the early days of Spanish Texas Settlement. His friendship was responsible for the Tonkawa support of the Texan forces, in the Texas War for Independence. Allied with the new Republic, the Tonkawa felt secure in their central Texas home, near the Springs of the San Marcos River. They provided service to the new Republic as Army and Ranger scouts against the Caddo, Wichita, Waco, and especially against their traditional Comanche enemies.