Confederate Memorial - Rusk, TX
Erected in 1907 by the Daughters of the Confederacy.

A young, clean-shaven Civil War soldier stands at parade rest with both hands in front holding his rifle barrel. The butt of the rifle rests on the ground at his feet.

He wears a uniform with a brimmed hat, hip-length jacket. A bedroll is draped across his shoulder and tied beneath his right arm. A knife in sheath, and a canteen is on his left side. A tree trunk rests behind his right leg.

The sculpture is mounted on a shaft. Three sides of the shaft contain emblems representing branches of the Confederate armed services: crossed sabers, cannonballs and an anchor.

Smithsonian Website

Inscription on front of base: 1861-1865/IN MEMORY OF THE/CONFEDERATE DEAD/OF CHEROKEE COUNTY/1907/CONFEDERATE

Inscription on left side of base: THEIR OWN TRUE HEARTS/AND DAUNTLESS ARMS/HAVE COVERED THEM/WITH GLORY/AND WHILE A SOUTHERNER/TREADS THIS SOIL/THEY LIVE/IN SONG AND STORY./A TRIBUTE FROM THE/FRANK TAYLOR CHAPTER/UDC

Inscription on back of base: LEST WE FORGET/ROLLS IN COUNTY CLERKS OFFICE

Inscription on right side of base: SOME BENEATH THE SOD/OF DISTANT STATES/THEIR PATIENT HEARTS HAVE LAID/WHERE WITH STRANGERS/HEEDLESS HASTE/THEIR UNWATCHED GRAVES/WERE MADE

Date Installed or Dedicated: 10/03/1907

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):