Homer Rood House - Fulton, MO
Two presidents of Westminster University lived in this same house.

Original/Historic owner or Name: Homer 0. Rood Residence;
Construction Date: c. 1905;
Property type/Style: Queen Anne;
Architect/Builder: Unknown;

"This two story frame home has lost its porch (after 1930, but possibly during the period of significance for the district), but retains the typical massing and form associated with Queen Anne style architecture. The house has a steeply pitched roofs with multiple cross gables, the most prominent one on the front of the house. The front gable contains the entrance that is unadorned except for a small transom window. A garage of unknown date is located southwest of the house.

"Two Westminster College presidents have owned the house. Franc L. (Bullet) McCluer and his wife Ida Belle McCluer purchased the home on June 11, 1925. The McCluers owned the house until 1938. Bullet McCluer was president of Westminster College from 1933-1947 and extended the invitation for Sir Winston Churchill to come to the campus. Dr. and Mrs. Robert L.D. Davidson purchased the home in 1971. Dr. Davidson was president of the college from 1955 - 1973. Dr. Davidson was responsible for bringing the Church of St. Mary the Virgin Aldermanbury to the Westminster campus to serve as the Winston Churchill Memorial." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No