Hourglass - Red Bay National Historic Site - Red Bay - NL - Canada
21U E 539498 N 5731196
This Hourglass is located in the Red Bay National Historic Site, Red Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Red Bay is a fishing village and former site of several Basque whaling stations on the southern coast of Labrador in the Province of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada.

There is a National Historic Site in Red Bay where you can see a lot of artifacts related to the Basque whaling expedition. Among those artifacts, there is this beautiful hourglass.

"During the mid-16th century, large numbers of right and bowhead whales drew whalers from the Basque region of Spain and France to the Strait of Belle Isle, where they established a major whaling port at Red Bay. For some 70 years, Basque whalers made the dangerous, month-long journey across the Atlantic to hunt whales and produce the oil that lit the lamps of Europe.

See original Basque artifacts, remains, and restored chalupa at this national historic site and World Heritage Site." source : (visit link)
What type of hourglass is it?: Hourglass

Is this hourglass accessible 24/7?: no

If the hourglass is not accessible 24/7, open hours for the location of the hourglass:
in 2017 : Hours of operation 9 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. June 7 to June 13 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. June 14 to September 20 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. September 21 to September 27