Pelton Wheel - Mund, VS, Switzerland
A pelton wheel on display in front of a small power plant in Mund.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This Pelton turbine is on display in front of the small power plant Zer Niwu Schiir. The site produces energy from excess drinking and irrigation water, which is led to the village in a tunnel from a side valley.

Since the power plant was put into operation only in 2015, it is unlikely that the turbine was already in use at this location. But I could not find any details.

DE: Diese Pelton-Turbine ist vor dem Kleinkraftwerk Zer Niwu Schiir ausgestellt. Das Kraftwerk produziert Energie aus überschüssigem Trinkwasser und Wasser zur Bewässerung der Felder, das aus einem Seitental in einem Stollen zum Dorf geleitet wird.

Da das Kraftwerk erst 2015 in Betrieb genommen wurde, ist es unwahrscheinlich, dass das Turbinenrad an dieser Stelle schon im Einsatz war. Es sind aber keine Details auffindbar.
Type of Machine: Pelton Wheel

Year the machine was built: unknown