Head Window - Helena, MT
12T E 420326 N 5160399
The Cathedral Church of the Episcopal Diocese of Montana, St. Peter's is the second Cathedral of the diocese, the first having been built in 1879.
Location: Montana, United States

Harold Whitehouse, renowned for his cathedrals in other western cities, designed the Cathedral, for which the cornerstone was laid on September 10, 1931 and, $90,000 later, was consecrated on Easter, March 27, 1932. Not particularly large or extravagant as Cathedrals go, it is, nonetheless an attractive building, faced with rough cut native granite. Considering that the Cathedral was built and paid for at the beginning of the "Great Depression", it was quite a feat for the diocese to have built any sort of Cathedral at that time.

The long, narrow sanctuary has transepts extending from each side, a larger one to the north and a smaller one to the south. Down each side of the sanctuary are Gothic arched windows, each filled with beautiful stained glass, and each one dedicated to a past parishioner or a past Rector. This window was dedicated to Charles Holden Head.

Charles, originally from California, lived in Helena for the last 53 years of his life. Dentist, cattleman and mine owner, he was president of the Montana State Dental association in 1922. An obituary for Mr. Head is reproduced below.

IN LOVING MEMORY OF
CHARLES HOLDEN HEAD BY MARY BELLE HEAD
January 23, 1943
Dr. Charles Head, Prominent Dentist Summoned

Dr. Charles Holden Head, Montana resident for the last 53 years and prominent Helena dentist, died suddenly of a heart attack shortly after 8 o'clock Friday morning at his home, 809 Power street. Dr. Head's death came as a shock to his many friends here as he had been in good health and had attended the theater last night. He became ill about 6 o'clock this morning.

Born in California near Watsonvllle, he came to Helena in 1889, where he resided ever since. He was graduated from the Chicago Dental college and practiced dentistry in San Francisco prior to coming to Helena. His office was at 318 Fuller avenue. In addition to his dental practice, ho was active In the livestock industry and controlled the Seven-Mile Land and Cattle company in the Scratch Gravel area. He also was active in mining. Dr. Head was president of the Montana State Dental association in 1922. He is survived by his widow, Mrs Mary Belle Head of this city; a brother, Herbert H. Head of Pacific Grove. Calif., and a sister Mrs. Ella Belts of Portland, Ore. The body Is at the Opp and Conrad funeral home pending funeral arrangements.
From The Independent Record from Helena