1834 Martin Guitar - Seattle, WA
10T E 548945 N 5274453
Located within the Museum of Pop Culture is a gallery containing rare guitars belonging to some of the best musicians in the U.S. Admission fees apply.
Location: Washington, United States

Over 50 guitars are located in the Guitar Gallery: The Quest for Volume within the Museum of Pop Culture. One of them is an 1834 Martin guitar. A nearby placard reads:

Born in the US, but with a European accent.

In 1833, Christian Frederick Martin left Saxony for America where he opened his own instrument-making business. Built by Martin the next year, this guitar shows the Old World influences of Martin's mentor, Johann Stauffer, in its beautiful ornamentation and figure-8-shape.

Other Stauffer flourishes on the headstock--its scrolled shape and single row of tuning pegs--would be seen again more than a century later, on electric solid-body guitars.

Nearest Musical Instruments