1800s Guitar - Seattle, WA
10T E 548945 N 5274453
Located within the Museum of Pop Culture is a gallery containing rare guitars belonging to some of the best musicians in the U.S. Admission fees apply.
Location: Washington, United States

Over 50 guitars are located in the Guitar Gallery: The Quest for Volume within the Museum of Pop Culture. One of them is an 1800s guitar, one of the first six-stringed guitars to be made in the world. A nearby placard reads:

Handcrafted in the 18th-century style, a fancy guitar with many modern features.

Six strings, a long fretted neck, a flat sound box and a figure-8-shaped body mark the guitar as we know it today. You can see many of the basic features modern guitars have on this ornate Italianesque instrument.

These metal frets were a big improvement over the old ones of sheep gut tied around the neck. Not only does metal last longer, you can slide your hand more easily up and down the neck.

Nearest Musical Instruments