Voting Rights Act of 1965 -- Selma, AL
16S E 498213 N 3585494
The state historic maker about the Voting Rights Act of 1965 at the foot of the Edmund Pettus Bridge in Selma AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

This Alabama state historic masker stands at the US 80 and Water Street, at the foot of the Edmund Pettus Bridge. It commemorates the Voting Rights Act of 1965.

The marker reads as follows:

"U.S. Congress Approves Voting Rights Act of 1965

Television coverage of 'Bloody Sunday' shocked millions and galvanized support for Congress to remove obstacles that prevented minorities from voting. President Lyndon Johnson signed the Voting Rights Act of 1965 on Aug. 6. As a result, many blacks won local elections in the South.
In 2007, a bridge crossing reenactment attracted presidential candidates Hillary Clinton and Barack Obama. When Obama won the Democratic nomination the following year, he spoke of the bridge in Selma in his acceptance speech. In 2009, nearly two million witnessed the inauguration of America's first black president.

"Selma," the Oprah Winfrey and Ava DuVernay film about voting rights, was nominated for the Best Picture Academy Award shortly before the 50th anniversary of 'Bloody Sunday.'

The markeker erected by the Alabama Tourism Commission in 2011"
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)