Holter Window - Helena, MT
12T E 420326 N 5160399
The Cathedral Church of the Episcopal Diocese of Montana, St. Peter's is the second Cathedral of the diocese, the first having been built in 1879.
Location: Montana, United States

Harold Whitehouse, renowned for his cathedrals in other western cities, designed the Cathedral, for which the cornerstone was laid on September 10, 1931 and, $90,000 later, was consecrated on Easter, March 27, 1932. Not particularly large or extravagant as Cathedrals go, it is, nonetheless an attractive building, faced with rough cut native granite. Considering that the Cathedral was built and paid for at the beginning of the "Great Depression", it was quite a feat for the diocese to have built any sort of Cathedral at that time.

The long, narrow sanctuary has transepts extending from each side, a larger one to the north and a smaller one to the south. Down each side of the sanctuary are Gothic arched windows, each filled with beautiful stained glass, and each one dedicated to a past parishioner or a past Rector. This window was dedicated to Anton M. & Mary Pauline Holter. Born in Norway in 1831, Anton arrived in America in 1854 at the age of 23, becoming a very successful businessman in Madison County, Montana and later in Helena.

IN LOVING MEMORY OF
ANTON M. & MARY PAULINE HOLTER

Through three generations and for more than one-hundred years, the Holter Family was an active and influential participant in the history and growth of Montana. The contributions made by the family, particularly to the economic and social development of Helena, have made the name Holter of special historical significance to that city.

Anton M. Holter (1831-1921) arrived in America from his native Norway in 1854 at the age of 23. Working as a carpenter, he traveled in Iowa and Minnesota before reaching the Pikes Peak gold fields during the Colorado gold rush. From there, Holter joined with Alex Evinson in 1863 to journey by wagon to what is now Madison County, Montana, where they established the first sawmill in the territory at Ramshorn Gulch near Virginia City. From this rustic start with makeshift machinery, Holter was to become the "father of the lumber business in Montana," establishing lumber yards in Virginia City, Nevada City, Helena, Great Falls, Sun River and Fort Benton. Holter's personal account of his days in Virginia City and the sawmill business is given in "Pioneer Lumbering in Montana."

Holter was particularly attracted to the Helena area because of the rich gold strikes at Last Chance Gulch and the subsequent need for building and other supplies. In 1865, he established a sawmill eight miles southwest of town on Ten Mile Creek. Two years later, after dissolving Holter and Evinson, he formed a general merchandise company in partnership with his brother, Martin Holter (1835-1920), located on Main Street in Helena near his lumber yards. The firm of A. M. Holter and Brother operated until 1886 when Holter incorporated the A. M. Holter Hardware Company, located at 113 N. Main Street in the three-story Holter Block, built in 1887.
From the Social Archive

Location: St. Peter's Episcopal Cathedral