Architectural DNA - Oklahoma City, OK
This is a sight you won't see just anywhere.

We've seen a lot of interesting Roadside attractions, but this is a First! On the north side of NW 10th St. hanging above the alley between the Buick building and a parking garage, on the northwest corner of 10th St. and Broadway Ave. this spiral staircase dangles for all the world to see.

Installed by Fitzsimmons Architects, this is the original spiral staircase from the Marion Hotel across the street. The Marion was built in 1909 and is the oldest pre-Statehood building in Oklahoma City.

Hanging in the alley, the spiral steps gives the impression of DNA, the hereditary element in the human body - see DNA drawing (visit link)
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)