Omeo Shipwreck, Coogee, Western Australia
An easily reached wreck off the metropolitan coast at Coogee
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The "Omeo" was a 789 ton iron framed four masted clinker-built barque with one deck and a square stern. The ship was built at Newcastle, England in 1858, with a length of 64.9m and breadth of 9.3m, and sank on 11th September 1905
At 5,30 pm on 11 September 1905 the vessel broke its moorings in a gale whilst at anchor in Cockburn Sound and was swept ashore to where it was finally abandoned.
The wreck lies in about 2m of water 15m off the coast and is the most easily accessible wreck along the W.A. coast
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: