Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Feuquières-en-Vimeu, France
31U E 400286 N 5546244
[EN] The church is built for the nave and the steeple in flint, in limestone where the brick appears for the choir higher than the nave [FR] L'église est construite pour nef et clocher en silex, en pierre calcaire où apparaît la brique pour le choeur
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The construction of the church of Feuquières-en-Vimeu goes back to the 12th century, with regard to the nave. The choir was built in the 16th century; It is protected under historical monuments: classification by decree of 2 June 1915.

The church is built for the nave and the steeple in flint, in limestone where the brick appears for the choir higher than the nave.

The very sober facade is surmounted by a massive quadrangular bell tower with a roof in the form of an arrow covered with slates.

The flamboyant Gothic choir is lit by seven filling windows. The vaults of the choir form a complex network, and pendulous keys rest on lamp-cuts in the form of sculpted canopies.

The main altar and its altarpiece are Louis XIV style. The church preserves a statue of the Virgin with the child in Gothic style.