Kostel sv. Bartolomeje - Ostrava-Nová Ves, Czech republic
34U E 300378 N 5521685
Kostel sv. Bartolomeje pochází ze 16. století. The church of St. Bartholomew was built in the 16th century.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Roku 1443 postavil ostravský farár Rehor na míste soucasného kostela kapli. Ta byla pozdeji zborena a koncem 16. století nahrazena novou v gotickém stylu. K ní byla v 18. století pristavena barokní lod a kaple se tak stala presbytárem nového kostela. Na kostele probehly dve vetší opravy – v roce 1807, kdy dokonce hrozilo jeho zborení, a v roce 1913. Kostel byl od založení prifaren pod Moravskou Ostravu, od roku 1913 spadá pod Mariánské Hory.

In 1443, was built a chapel on the site of the present church. It was later demolished and by the end of the 16th century replaced by a new Gothic style. A baroque ship was added to it in the 18th century and the chapel became the presbytery of the new church. The church underwent two major repairs - in 1807, when it was even threatened by its demolition, and in 1913. The church was established under the Moravian Ostrava, since 1913 it falls under Marianske Hory.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship