FIRST -- Flag of the Confederacy, Union Station, Montgomery AL
16S E 564546 N 3582828
One of nine panels at the Montgomery Visitor Center in Union Station, this panel details the various flags of the Confederacy.
Location: Alabama, United States

This sign of history is located in a small area at the east end of the passenger area of Montgomery Union Station, now the Montgomery Visitor Center.

The sign reads as follows:

"RISING CLOUDS OF SECESSION
The 1850s saw the nation facing sectional differences over issues of state’s rights. Many Southerners saw any regulating done by the federal government as an intrusion into their sovereignty. Alabama was no different after the seizure of the federal armory at Harpers Ferry, Virginia, by abolitionist John Brown, many felt that only secession would preserve their way of life and their institutions. In keeping with this philosophy, the Alabama legislature approved $200,000 for use in equipping volunteer militias in the state, and began sending 2 men from each county to a military college for officer training. Despite these preparations and posturing, Alabama was not ready for war. The enthusiasm that greeted secession failed to take into account the coming war.
Montgomery became the first capital of the Confederacy and was soon swamped by all the trappings of a national government. Militias hastily raised to fight for the fledgling nation and crowds of office seekers filled the streets.

Jefferson Davis
To head this new nation, the delegates elected a gaunt Mississippian, Jefferson Davis. He seemed a good choice to head a new nation, is a graduate of West Point and a veteran of the Mexican war. While Secretary of War under Franklin Pierce and a U. S. Senator for Mississippi, Davis gained experience and how a national government worked. Optimistic and cheering crowds greeted his arrival in Montgomery. From a balcony at the Exchange Hotel secessionist William Lowndes Yancey, expressed a general sentiment that, “The man and the hour have met.”

Davis took the oath of office on the steps of the Capitol where a star now marks the historic spot.

First White House of the Confederacy
As the Chief Executive of a new nation, Davis would need a dwelling comparable to that of his counterpart in Washington D. C. A house that stood on Lee and Bibb Street was chosen. One of Montgomery’s earliest settlers, William Sayre, built the house, between 1832 and 1835. Mrs. Davis called the house a “gentleman’s residence”. During their brief stay in Montgomery, the Davis is held many lighthearted parties for the cream of Confederate society. Today the house is in much the same condition as it was when it received the first family. It holds the Jefferson Davis collection and many personal belongings of the president of the Confederacy. No visit to Montgomery is complete without a tour of this historic residence.

Flags of the Confederacy
All in when the Confederate Congress met, they saw the need to create a symbol for the new nation rally behind; a committee was created and the first flag of the Confederacy was adopted on March 4th, 1861. This flag was called the “Stars and Bars.” Similarities to the Stars & Stripes of the U.S. caused confusion on the battlefield at Manassas, prompting a variety of battle flags to be designed so that troops could distinguish during battle. The second National Flag adopted on May 1, 1863 was called the “Stainless Banner”, but it was deemed unacceptable as in the absence of a breeze, it fell limp around the flagpole and resembled a flag of truce. This prompted the Confederate Congress to add a red bar to the third National Flag on May 4, 1865."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event