Klemens Maria Hofbauer - Wien, Austria
33U E 601349 N 5340483
Tschechisch-österreichischer Priester, Prediger und Heiliger / Czech-Austrian priest, preacher and saint
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Bei der Minoritenkirche steht eine Büste von Klemens Maria Hofbauer auf einem großen Sockel mit der Inschrift:

Der Heilige
Klemens Maria Hofbauer
wirkte an dieser Kirche
1808 - 1813

Klemens Maria Hofbauer:

Klemens Maria Hofbauer (* 26. Dezember 1751 in Taßwitz, Südmähren; † 15. März 1820 in Wien) war ein tschechisch-österreichischer Priester, Prediger und Mitglied des Ordens der Redemptoristen. Er wird in der katholischen Kirche als Heiliger verehrt und ist Stadtpatron von Wien (genannt Apostel von Wien). Bis 1945 war er auch Schutzpatron Südmährens.

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klemens_Maria_Hofbauer

< EN >

At the Minoritenkirche (Minorite Church) stands a bust of Klemens Maria Hofbauer on a large base with the inscription:

The Saint
Clemens Maria Hofbauer
worked at this church
1808 - 1813

Clement Mary Hofbauer, C.Ss.R., (German: Klemens Maria Hofbauer) (26 December 1751 – 15 March 1820) was a Moravian hermit and later a priest of the Redemptorist congregation. He established the presence of his congregation, founded in Italy, north of the Alps, for which he is considered a co-founder of the congregation. He was greatly known for his lifelong dedication to the care of the poor during a tumultuous period of Europe's history, which left thousands in destitution. He worked to care for the Polish people, until he was expelled from there and moved to Austria.

Hofbauer has been declared a saint by the Catholic Church. Due to his extensive service in that city, he is called the Apostle of Vienna, of which he is a co-patron saint.

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clement_Mary_Hofbauer