Vince Gill - Oklahoma City, OK
This statue honors one of Country Music's legends.

Standing in front of the Hudson Performance Hall at Northwest Classen High School at 2801 N. May, is a larger than life bronze sculpture of Vincent Gill, a man with roots in Oklahoma and in this school, who went on to become a hero among music fans worldwide.

The sculpture shows Vince standing, with his hands leaning on his famous 1952 Fender Telecaster guitar. The sculpture is standing atop a granite base, with a commemoration to eleven people who brought this project to fruition.

Engraved on the base is the story of this remarkable entertainer. It reads:

"Vincent Grant Gill was born April 12, 1957 in Norman, Oklahoma to Jerene and Stan Gill, joining siblings Bob and Gina. In 1961, the Gill family moved to Oklahoma City, where Vince attended Cleveland Elementary School, Taft Jr. High School and Northwest Classen High School. After graduation in 1975, Vince left Oklahoma City to pursue a dream of becoming a country music artists.

Vince released his first album in 1984 and, to date, he has sold more than 26 million albums. He has earned 18 Country Music Awards, including Entertainer of the Year in 1993 and 1994, and has won 5 Male Vocalist Awards. He is the only songwriter to win Song of the Year 4 times and has accumulated the second-most CMA awards in history. Vince has received 20 Grammy Awards, the most of any male country artist. He is a member of the Grand Ole Opry and, in 1997, was inducted into the Oklahoma Hall of Fame. In 2001, the Oklahoma City Public Schools Foundation inducted Vince into the Wall of Fame. He was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2007 and, in 2012, he was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Vince has become one of the most popular country music artists in modern history. Besides being known for his talent as a performer, musician and songwriter, he is a tireless supporter of humanitarian causes and charitable works. Some of those locally include the Opening Ceremonies of U.S. Olympic Festival '89, Special Care, Junior Golf, the anniversary of the Murrah Federal Building bombing, the fundraising effort for Cleveland Elementary School, and the opening of the Hudson Auditorium at Northwest Classen High School. Vince continues to be generous with his time, making him one of Oklahoma's favorite sons.

Vince is married to Amy Grant. he is a proud father and grandfather."

Created in 2012, the sculpture was dedicated on October 29, 2014 and is the creation of sculptor, Jack Nortz, lead sculptor at MTMrecognition. www.mtmrecognition.com/about/people/