BG Richard Montgomery -- Montgomery AL
16S E 564971 N 3582466
A historical marker in the city named for him preserves the memory of BG Richard Montgomery's deeds at the battle of Quebec in the American Revolutionary War
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker is located in Montgomery's Court Square, where Rosa Parks stepped onto a bus, took a seat in front, and changed history.

The marker reads as follows:

"Naming the City of Montgomery

Montgomery named for Richard Montgomery, first American general killed in the Revolutionary War. In 1819, the Alabama Legislature combined New Philadelphia and East Alabama to form Montgomery. Walter B. Lucas, later of Lucas' Tavern in Line Creek, suggested the name to Andrew Dexter prompted by fanfare occasioned by the return of the General's body from Canada to New York City for burial in June of 1818.

(continued on other side)

Brigadier General Richard Montgomery
(continued from other side)

Born in Ireland in 1738. British Army officer during the French and Indian War and in West Indies campaign. Settled in New York state in 1772, sided with colonists in the Revolutionary War, and commissioned as a Brigadier General in the Continental Army. Led the American invasion of Canada, taking Montreal before being killed at the battle of Quebec on New Year's Eve 1775.

Alabama Historical Association 1992"
Type of Memorial: Plaque