Briga - Eu, France
31U E 389843 N 5542124
[EN] The Gallo-Roman archaeological site of "Bois l'Abbé", located in the Eu forest at 130 meters above sea level on the Beaumont plateau. [FR] Le site archéologique gallo-romain du "Bois l'Abbé", situé en forêt d'Eu sur le plateau de Beaumont.
Location: Normandie, France

The "Bois l'Abbé" is envisaged as a sanctuary around which was developed a small agglomeration of the 1st to the 3rd century of our era.

It was not long before the French Revolution that ancient ruins were spotted at the place known as "Bois l'Abbé", when a forest road was cut through (the present road to Beaumont). These works paid little attention to the vestiges, as evidenced by the removal of several walls at the passage of the road.

Louis Estancelin, then manager of the estate and forests of Eu County, was informed of the discovery and undertook the first excavation campaigns in 1820 and 1821. He partially revealed the remains he identified with an ancient temple and amphitheater . He has "no doubt about the existence of a city" which he names Augusta, and mentions "scattered constructions on a surface of more than one hundred hectares of land."

In 1861, a farm is established in "Bois l'Abbé". Agricultural land is cleared on what used to be a forest massif. These works reveal new vestiges. Pioneer of high-Norman archeology, Abbot Cochet visited them and organized a new exploration of the site in 1872. Among the structures uncovered, a set of monuments is interpreted as two temples facing each other and Another of an esplanade. As for the spectacle building, it is reinterpreted as a theater.

Like Louis Estancelin before him, Father Cochet categorically positions himself on the nature of the site: "There is a city lying beneath the undergrowth of thickets or under the grass of the meadows."

It took almost a century for new research to be undertaken, at the instigation of local personalities and the Director of Historical Antiquities. From 1965 to 1978, fifteen excavation campaigns were conducted under the direction of Michel Mangard. They last about one month, during the summer, and involve a team of at least ten volunteers.

The theater was the first to be explored. From the first year of excavation, fragments of a dedicatory plaque are uncovered. This refers to the career of the generous donor of the building, Lucius Cerialius Rectus, priest of the imperial cult, five-year quattuorvir, prefect responsible for the repression of brigandage. It also mentions the pagus of the Belgian people of Catuslugi: This term designates a territorial and legal district, subdivision of the civitas, of a similar size our current cantons. Subsequently, the excavation of the "Great Temple" and its approaches will deliver much of the visible remains today on the western edge of the road.

In parallel with the excavations, ground surveys and aerial photographs are carried out on the 30 hectares of parcels then cultivated or grazed. Numerous indices of occupation are thus identified. In 1982, Michel Mangard identified the site at the capital of the Catuslugi pagus, or even a conciliabulum, taking up the hypothesis then in vogue according to which isolated monumental ensembles, real "centers of romanization" would have succeeded the places of gathering, Conciliabula, of the period of Gallic independence.