1LT Sherman W. White, Jr, US Army Air Force -- Montgomery AL
16S E 564016 N 3581230
The Alabama Historic marker at the former home of 1LT Sherman W. White, Jr, US Army Air Force, a member of the Tuskegee Airmen, at Montgomery AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This state historic marker stands at the former home of 1LT Sherman W. White, Jr, US Army Air Force, an African-American member of the Tuskegee Airmen, killed in combat action in 1943.

The historic marker reads as follows:

"[front]

SHERMAN W. WHITE JR.
(1919-1943)
First Lieutenant, 99th Fighter Squadron

Sherman, Sr. and Nettie White lived at this address on W. Jeff Davis Ave. Both teachers, they taught their children Sherman Jr., Willa, James, and Samson to love their country and value education. Willa, James, and Samson would graduate from college. Sherman, Jr. left school at the U. of Chicago to enlist as an Army Air Forces aviation cadet at Tuskegee, Alabama. At Tuskegee were trained the first African-American military aviators in the history of the U.S. Armed Forces. In the third class at Tuskegee, White graduated in May 1942 as a 2d. lieutenant, allowing him to make the payments on his parents' house.

[back]

White joined the 99th Fighter Squadron at Tuskegee, the U.S. Armed Forces' first all-black tactical air unit. Willa (WAC) and James White (QM Corps) served in the Army in WW II. Samson later was in the Army in the Korean War. Lt. Sherman White and the 99th moved to North Africa for combat. On July 2, 1943, escorting bombers over the Mediterranean, 99th P-40 fighters intercepted attacking German fighters. While protecting the bombers, the 99th had two of its P-40s shot down into the sea. White was one of the U.S. Armed Forces' first two black aviators killed in action."

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0