Zion Hill Baptist Church - Nacogdoches, TX
15R E 343578 N 3497847
Zion Hill Baptist Church, which sits on the corner of Lanana and Bois d’arc streets, was built in 1914 by famed architect Diedrich Rulfs.

Nacogdoches Website

Zion Hill quickly became the social and religious center for members of the Zion Hill community and African American’s in Nacogdoches. The building was home to one of the oldest African American Baptist congregations in Texas.

The congregation was founded in 1878 by Reverend Lawson Reed and has occupied four different buildings during its life. The Zion Hill congregation moved from this building in 1987 and except for a brief occupancy by a non-profit organization, the building has been vacant.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Church Address: