Old Colonial Bank of Antiques & Craft, Mirboo North, Vic, Australia
This building was first, the Colonial Bank of Australasia in 1907, and then the National Bank of Australasia, before becoming an antique shop in 1989.
Location: Victoria, Australia

A black sign on the building reads:
"Built in 1907 as the Colonial Bank of Australasia. Amalgamated in 1918 to form the National Bank of Australasia. Ceased trading March, 1989. Antique shop opened August 1989."

Another sign, bone in colour, with a black and white photo of the street from probably the early 1900's has the following information.

"This Colonial Bank of Australasia building was established in 1907 being built almost entirely with wood at a time when timber was abundant in this area.

"The Bank Chambers were fitted out in red pine and silky oak, with ceilings lined throughout with pressed metal. The strongroom was built twelve feet by seven feet with eighteen inch thick walls of reinforced cement with a solid steel door.

"The residential quarters for the Bank Manager at the rear of the building were finished with equal quality to match the banking chambers, The original balustrade and finials were removed from the top leaving the building you see today.

"It was in 1918 that the Colonial Bank amalgamated with the National Bank of Australia. The Mirboo North branch continued until 1978 when it was downgraded to an agency and finally closed its doors in March 1994.

"In 1989 it was purchased and opened as a Craft, Bric=a-Brac and Antique Shop called the "Old Colonial Bank". in 2010 these premises were again sold.
[Mirboo & District Historical Society Inc.]

It may have been bought by a Studio/Gallery, run by Malcolm Garth: (visit link)