Old Spanish Cemetery
15R E 342879 N 3497696
Black metal marker attached to a retaining wall along South Street near the steps leading up to the Nacogdoches County Courthouse.

Marker tells us that the courthouse is built on top of a cemetery. They apparently did not move the graves as no mention of that is made on the marker.

Marker Text:
(1800-1825) This courthouse stands on ground used as a cemetery after Nacogdoches was rebuilt by settlers ordered out of the area when Spain gave up East Texas outposts in 1773. Antonio Gil y'Barbo (1729-1809) led the displaced persons who returned in 1779. He was the military and civil captain of militia, lieutenant governor, and judge of revenue for the town and district of Nuestra Senora del Pilar de Nacogdoches and in 1783 published the town's first criminal code. He was one of the early leaders buried in this plot. (1964)