Blason de Digne - Esplanade de l'Ordre National du Mérite - Digne les Bains, Paca, France
Le blason de Digne les Bains sur le panneau de l'esplanade de l'Ordre National du Mérite
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Quand on arrive au centre-ville de Digne les Bains, face à la rue principale de la ville, on peut voir un monument aux morts dédiés aux soldats dignois tués durant les conflits du 20e siècle.
Ce monument est sur la petite Esplanade de l'Ordre National du Mérite. Sans soute pour s'associer à l'état dans cet hommage, la ville de digne a insérée son blason sur la plaque du nom du lieu.

Blason DignelesBains

EN When you arrive in the city center of Digne les Bains, in front of the main street of the city, you can see a monument dedicated to the soldiers killed during the conflicts of the 20th century.
This monument is on the small Esplanade of the National Order of Merit. Without bunker to associate with the state in this homage, the city of worthy has inserted his coat of arms on the plate of the name of the place.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Blason de Digne les Bains

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the plaque of the Esplanade of the National Order of Merit

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
d'azur à la fleur de lys d'or accompagnée en chef d'une croisette de gueules, aux flancs de deux lettres L capitales affrontées d'argent et en pointe d'une lettre D capitale aussi d'or.

Esplanade de l'Ordre National du Mérite 04000 Digne les Bains