Berry Courthouse (former), 58 Victoria St, Berry, NSW, Australia
A symmetrical, Classical style former court house.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Symmetrical, Classical style, rendered brick building. Front portico has four columns, two different types. Corrugated iron roof, main roof has UK coat of arms to gable end. Portico has flat roof. Lower section at rear has hipped roof. Building is painted cream with white columns and trim. Front portico has decorative iron railing.

It ceased to be a Court House many years ago. It is now used for functions, including weddings in the garden. It was designed by noted Government architect James Barnet in the Greek Revival style & built in 1891.
List: Register of the National Estate

Place ID: 1606