The Vans Restaurant - Belmont, CA
10S E 563043 N 4153613
This structure from the Panama Pacific International Exposition was shipped from San Francisco to Belmont, CA.

"The history of The Van's is a colorful tale that dates back to around the turn of the century. Built in 1915, it originally was erected to house part of the Japanese Exhibition at the Panama Pacific International Exposition held in the San Francisco Marina District in commemoration of the opening of the Panama Canal. At the close of the exposition, all but two of the buildings were dismantled -- the Palace of Fine Arts, which remains standing in San Francisco, and the Japanese Tea house.

Land Baron E.D. Swift, purchased the Tea house in 1915 and barged the entire structure down the Bay to Belmont, California, where the house served for three years as a private residence for Swift's two daughters. In 1921, teams of horses and mules pulled the structure up a steep dirt trail to its present location nestled in the hills overlooking the Bay Area." (visit link)
Original Name of Structure (during fair): Tea House

Current Name of Structure: Vans Restaurant