Site of Bivouac and Banquet for New Orleans' Greys
Black metal marker on a metal post in front of a field.

Marker gives information about a group of volunteers headed down to fight for Texas independence who camped here.

Marker Text:
Led by Adolphus Sterne, citizens of Nacogdoches helped outfit a volunteer force, the New Orleans' Greys, to fight in the Texas War for Independence. One company of Greys traveled overland to San Antonio by way of Nacogdoches in Nov. 1835. The 50-100 men camped for a few days at this site near Sterne's home. They were honored by a a banquet of Bear, Raccoon, and other meat, and were praised in toasts and speeches. The Greys reached San Antonio before the siege of Bexar, Dec. 5-9, 1835. Most of the volunteers died in later battles of the revolution. (1977)