1907 Shoot-Out - Winnsboro, TX
15S E 285999 N 3648981
A Winnsboro Preservation League historical marker, entitled "1907 Shoot-Out", honors Marshall John Wofford, and his brother, Constable Amos Wofford, for their personal sacrifice in a shoot-out.

Note that some accounts reverse their roles, making John the constable and Amos the marshall/deputy sheriff. "Texas Lawmen: 1900-1940", by Cliff Caldwell and Ron DeLord, provide some background, indicating that on February 2, 1907, the Woffords were on patrol in Winnsboro when they encountered R.O. "Dick" Milam and his son, Bud. The elder Milam ran a shady liquor operation here, and for whatever reason, words were exchanged, and things escalated into gunfire after the two lawmen attempted to arrest the Milams on liquor violations. Dick Milam was killed instantly, while the other three fell, mortally wounded, taking some time to succumb to their wounds. The historical marker reads:

"Winnsboro's greatest tragedy. City Marshall John Wofford and his brother Constable Amos Wofford were involved in a gunfight with two saloon keepers at this location, Elm and Bowery (Market St.) February 3, 1907. All four were killed in a heated exchange of gunfire. Yesterday is only a memory, but pioneer lawmen should be remembered. They left their monuments in deeds to future generations."

John Wofford is buried in Shook's Chapel Cemetery, while Amos Wofford is buried in Union Cemetery, both of which are near Sulphur Springs, TX. Amos has even been waymarked as a member of the Woodmen of the World (and Bud Milam was also with that organization). The Milams are buried in Hopewell Cemetery, southwest of Winnsboro.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Any time, although best viewed by daylight.