You Are at St. Mary's Church - Butte, MT
12T E 381104 N 5097081
From 1933 until 1978 St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church was the major church of the Irish community in Butte. This map is mounted at the corner of East Gagnon and North Main Streets, off to the side of the church.
Location: Montana, United States

This You Are Here map is in one corner of the historical marker by the church. Immediately north is the church, to the south is the old Federal Building and across the street is the site of the first copper mine in "Copper City", the Original Mine.

Further information, below, is from the historical marker.

FROM THE ASHES

CHURCH REBUILT
The building across the street is the second St. Mary's Church. The first burned on Aug. 31, 1931. Bishop George Finnegan came from Helena the same day, conferred with pastor Father James Nolan and other church authorities and authorized construction of a new church, immediately commissioning an architect. Volunteers accomplished a majority of work on the new church. After putting in their shifts in the mines, the men of the parish donated many hours every day to the church's construction. The basement and outer contours of the church were completed for the laying of the cornerstone in less than four months. Masses and other church functions were held in the basement of the church for the next year and a half. The first Mass in the completed church occurred May 21, 1933.

LIFE'S TRANSITIONS
St. Mary's Church served parishioners through a lifetime of transitions - Baptism, Confession, Communion, Confirmation, Holy Orders, Matrimony, and funeral Mass. The church remains in the hearts of those who worshipped there. St. Mary's Parish was combined with St. Lawrence O'Toole Parish in 1978. The Diocese of Helena closed both churches in 1986. The final Mass at St. Mary's was said on June 29, 1986.
From the Historical Marker
Location Name: St. Mary's Catholic Church