Christ Episcopal Church
Black metal marker on a pole in front of the church at the edge of Starr Ave.

Marker gives the history of the congregation and the church building.

Marker Text:
Founded 1848 when the Rev. Henry Sansom (1821-1903) came as a missionary to East Texas at request of Mrs. Frances Cox Henderson, wife of Gen. J. Pinckney Henderson, first governor of State of Texas. This was one of original churches in the Diocese of Texas. Christ Church congregation, after holding services in the county courthouse, built (1851) first Protestant church in Nacogdoches. A lot was donated for church by former empresario Haden Edwards, but structure was erected at 108 N. church Street, a site given by Frost Thorn, one of earliest Anglo-American settlers and husband of Susan Edwards, an early communicant. Second church for this parish was erected 1902 on Washington Square, campus of Nacogdoches University. Architect-builder was Dietrich A. G. Rulfs (1848-1926). In 1937, this replica was erected, using plans and materials from that structure, including altar and woodwork carved by the Rev. George L. Crocket (1861-1936), who served intervals as rector, 1888-1936. Under the Rev. Scott Field Bailey, rector 1946-51, later Suffragan Bishop of the Diocese of Texas, a day school was founded. In later years, the parish expanded its buildings and increased its ministry to students of Stephen F. Austin State University. (1973)