Grapevine, TX and Her Sister Cities - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679689 N 3645601
A sign in front of the historic 1888 Cotton Belt Railroad Depot notes three of Grapevine's sister cities.

There is an identical sign at 319 S Main St, on the side of The Spice and Tea Exchange. Each sign has Grapevine's city emblem at the top, followed by "Sister Cities" and the text. Below the text is a world map, showing Grapevine's emblem and the coats of arms for the three sister cities, accompanied by the year that each became a sister city. While Grapevine is old (1844) relative to this part of Texas, it is still too young to have evolved a coat of arms!

Probably best known for its wine industry, the largest in North Texas, parts of Grapevine belong to nearby DFW Airport, and its historic downtown is a wonderful place to dine, shop, explore, and simply people-watch.

Parras de la Fuente goes all the way back to the late 16th century, and like Grapevine, it is known for its wine industry, home to the oldest winery in the Americas, Casa Madero.

Krems an der Donau is the oldest of the four, dating to just before the end of the first milennium, and it has something in common with Grapevine, too: While they do make wine, they are a producer of Marillenschnaps, which is apricot wine distilled into brandy.

West Lothian is one of Scotland's council areas, going back to the early 15th century. It is probably best known as the birthplace of Mary, Queen of Scots.

Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Grapevine, Texas, USA