Court House now Museum of Antigua and Barbuda - St. John's, Antigua
The former Court House is now the Museum of Antigua and Barbuda. It is located on Long Street in St. John's Antigua.
Location: Antigua and Barbuda

The Court House in St. John's was designed by architect Peter Harrison and built in 1750. It is believed to be the oldest structure in St. John's. It served as the home for the Court of Justice and contained meeting rooms for the Legislative Council and Assembly on the second floor. After a new court house was built, the building became the home to the Museum of Antigua and Barbuda which was was founded in 1985.

The mission of Museum of Antigua and Barbuda is to exploration of the history, culture, and architecture of Antigua and Barbuda by documenting the physical and cultural heritage of Antigua and Barbuda. They aim to educate people by collecting, preserving, and interpreting artifacts, writings, and oral histories, of the people of Antigua and Barbuda.

The Museum is open:

Monday-Friday, 8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Saturday, 10:00 am – 2:00 pm
Closed Sundays

The stamp is part of a set of 16 definitive stamps issued in 1966 depicting various sights in Antigua.
Stamp Issuing Country: Antigua

Date of Issue: November 1, 1966