St. John's Cathedral - Antigua and Barbuda
St. John's Cathedral is an Anglican cathedral located on a hilltop on Newgate Street, the highest point of St. John's Antigua.
Location: Antigua and Barbuda

Several churches have stood on the site of the present St. John's Cathedral. The first was consecrated in 1683. The church fell into disrepair and was rebuilt in 1746. Diocese of Antigua was created in August 1842 and the church became a cathedral. A new grander church was being planned when in 1843 a violent earthquake destroyed the church.

A new church befitting the status of a cathedral was designed in the neo-Baroque style architects J. Fuller of Bath. The Clerk of Works was Mr. F.W. Rowe of Bristol. The cornerstone was laid on October 9, 1843 and the Cathedral was opened for services on October 10, 1846. It was consecrated on July 25, 1848. as consecrated on July 25, 1848. The Cathedral is constructed of stone. The west facing front features 70' high twin towers topped by cupolas. It is the tallest structure in Antigua and Barbuda. The Cathedral is undergoing repair.

The stamp is part of a set of 3 stamps issued in 1972 to commemorate a previous renovation of the Cathedral.
Stamp Issuing Country: Antigua

Date of Issue: November 6, 1972